Program
  DAY ONE - 6 SEPTEMBER 2006
  DAY TWO - 7 SEPTEMBER 2006
   

Day One - 6 September 2006
   

07:00-08:30

Registration

08:30-08:35

Opening Video Presentation
 
PLENARY SESSION 1
 
08:35-08:45 Welcome Remarks
Mr. Roberto R. Romulo
Chairman
Foundation for Information Technology Education and Development, Inc.  
08:45-09:15 Keynote Address
“Innovating with Technology: The challenge to education policy,
leadership, and management”
Mr. Gerry White

Chief Executive Officer, education.au limited, Australia
09:15-09:35 “Championing Philippine ICT”
Secretary Ramon P. Sales

Chairman
Commission on Information and Communications Technology
09:35-09:55 “Defining a Philippine Master Plan for ICT in Basic Education”
Secretary Jesli A. Lapus

Department of Education
09:55-10:10 Open Forum

10:10-10:30

Break  
10:30-10:50 Guest of Honor
H.E. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
President, Republic of the Philippines
10:50-11:20 Pause
11:20-11:40 “ICT in Education Policies That Make Sense”
Mr. Benjamin L. Vergel de Dios

Program Officer, ICT in Education Unit
UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education
Bangkok, Thailand
11:40-12:00 “Co-Creating a Compelling Future for Schools in Southeast Asia”
Dr. Erlinda C. Pefianco

Director, SEAMEO-Innotech
12:00-12:15 Open Forum
12:15-01:30 Lunch
01:30-02:30 Concurrent Paper Presentations 1
02:30-02:40 Pause
02:40-03:40 Concurrent Paper Presentations 2
03:40-04:00 Break 
04:00-05:00 Concurrent Paper Presentations 3
05:00-06:30 Viewing of Exhibits
06:30-09:00 Welcome Dinner
Hosted by the City Government of Cebu and Waterfront Cebu City Hotel
 
 

Day Two - 7 September 2006
 
PLENARY SESSION 2
 
09:00-09:30 “Sustainability and Strategic Partnerships in ICT4E”
Dr. Tim Unwin

Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway
University of London, United Kingdom
09:30-10:00 “How Do We Know It’s Working? Evaluation to create effective professional
development programs in ICT4E”

Dr. Daniel Light

Senior Researcher, Center for Children and Technology
Education Development Center
10:00-10:15 Open Forum
10:15-10:45 Break
10:45-12:15 Concurrent Paper Presentations 4
12:15-01:30 Lunch
01:30-02:30 Concurrent Demonstrations 1
02:30-02:40 Pause
02:40-03:40 Concurrent Demonstrations 2
03:40-04:00 Break
 
PLENARY SESSION 3
 
04:00-4:30 Synthesis and Action Agenda
Dr. Emmanuel C. Lallana
Commissioner, Human Capital Development Group
Commission on Information and Communications Technology
04:30-5:00 Closing Ceremony
Dr. Fe A. Hidalgo
Undersecretary for Programs and Projects, Department of Education
 
 

Copyright © 2006 Foundation for Information Technology Education and Development, Inc (FIT-ED).

 
This website contains abstracts of all paper presentations and demonstrations, and the full papers and slide presentations submitted to the Congress organizers by 7 September 2006. Copyright to individual papers and presentations belongs to their respective authors. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in these papers and presentations are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Congress organizers.